Privacy policy

Published: September 2019

About our privacy policy

The Regulatory Company cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for contacting you and (improving) the performance of our services, and carefully handle all personal information. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by The Regulatory Company and its employees.

The Regulatory Company, its employees and the service providers and partners of The Regulatory Company cooperate to provide the services and (may) have access to specific personal information. These third parties are all bound to confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 16 September 2019. With the publication of a new version the validity applicability of all previous versions is canceled and transferred to the new version.

This privacy policy describes what personal information is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person. You will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Our website has been developed and is maintained using 3rdparty software and is hosted by a 3rdparty. Personal data gathered with the use of our website is in some form also available to these 3rdparties. They will not use this data for any purposes of their own and they take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

For our company email communication, we use the software and email services of 3rdparties. These parties have implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. 3rdparties do not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

All our internal company data, customer data and other data are stored locally and on 3rdparty servers. These parties have implemented fitting technical and organizational measures to protect, prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. 3rdparty does not have access to all data stored on its servers.

We use the email services of a 3rdparty that facilitates our newsletters. These newsletters are sent to you from the 3rdparty servers. The 3rdparty will not use this data for any purposes of their own and they take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Invoices are produced, processed and kept in 3rdparty software. A 3rdparty accountant performs regular reviews of our financial details and processes. They will not use this data for any purposes of their own and they take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Due to the nature of the services provided by The Regulatory Company and pursuant to legal obligations, disclosure of personal information may be required to others.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing
We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the services assignment or task to us. We may use this data for informational and marketing purposes. Your data is not shared with third parties with any other purpose than to complement, facilitate and enhance the  services by The Regulatory Company. These third parties are all bound to confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data
Information automatically gathered through our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymized), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation
In some cases, we may be obligated by governments to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods
We store your data for as long as you are a client with us, and for the time after as required by the nature of the services provided by The Regulatory Company and the applicable regulations. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations. This information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed.

About our privacy policy

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Netherlands if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification
At all times you maintain the right to adjust the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability
At all times you maintain the right of transfer of the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page will always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy.

Company details

The Regulatory Company
Boomsluiterskade 216
2511 VJ The Hague
The Netherlands

For privacy matters contact
Jasper ten Brinke
T: +316 2409 6227
E: j.tenbrinke@regcom.nl